SALAMANDER 2 & TYTGAT CHOCOLATE nominated for ENSOR 2018 best TV series

9 August 2018

SALAMANDER 2 & TYTGAT CHOCOLATE nominated for ENSOR 2018 best TV series

Since this year, the organization has been in the hands of the autonomous non-profit organization De Ensors, which houses all the guilds and associations in the sector, supported by the Flemish Audiovisual Fund. However, there remains close collaboration with the Ostend film festival. A new feature this year is the award for Flemish television series: Best TV series, Best Scenario, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Actress. In addition to the nominations below, there are also the categories Best short film, (to be awarded on 14 September), Ensor for Best Debut and Best International Breakthrough.  
The start of the presentation and the gala itself can be followed via our social media channels, #ensors #facebook De_ensors, instagram De_ensors. On the film festival day Saturday, September 15, during the day the nominated films will be shown again on a large screen. 

These are the nominations:

Best Film

  • Cargo (van Gilles Coulier, productie De Wereldvrede)
  • Façades (van Kaat Beels, productie De Mensen)
  • Le fidèle (van Michaël R.Roskam, productie Savage Film)
  • Patser (van Adil El Arbi en Bilall Fallah, productie  A Team Productions)
  • Zagros (van Sahim Omar Kalifa, productie A Private View)

 Best Director Film

  • Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah (Patser)
  • Kaat Beels & Nathalie Basteyns (Façades)
  • Gilles Coulier (Cargo)
  • Sahim Omar Kalifa (Zagros)
  • Michaël R. Roskam (Le fidèle)

 Best Script Film

  • Gilles Coulier en Tom Dupont (Cargo)
  • Sahim Omar Kalifa, Jean-claude Van Rijckeghem (Zagros)
  • Jan Pepermans (Façades)
  • Michaël R. Roskam (Le fidèle)
  • Bert Scholiers (Charlie en Hannah gaan uit)

Best Actor Film

  • Sebastien Dewaele (Cargo)
  • Johan Leysen (Façades)
  • Sam Louwyck (Cargo)
  • Matthias Schoenaerts (Le fidèle)
  • Wim Willaert (Cargo)

 Best Actrice Film

  • Evelien Bosmans (Charlie en Hannah gaan uit)
  • Natali Broods (Façades)
  • Viviane De Muynck (Vele hemels boven de zevende)
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos (Le fidèle)
  • Halima Ilter (Zagros)

 
6. Best Director of Photography film

  • Robrecht Heyvaert (Patser)
  • Ruben Impens (Zagros)
  • Nicolas Karakatsanis (Le fidèle)
  • Anton Mertens (Façades)
  • David Williamson (Cargo)

 
7. Best Production Design film

  • Philippe Bertin, Charlotte Goethals, Evalotte Oosterop, Valerie Le Roy (Cargo)
  • Philippe Bertin,  Kristin Van Passel, Barbara Bijelic (Zagros)
  • Geert Paredis, Kristin Van Passel, Mariel Hoevenaars (Le fidèle)
  • Hubert Pouille, Catherine Marchand, Li Dang-vu (Façades)
  • Stijn Verhoeven, Darien Biesmans, Katrien Frenssen, Nina Caspari (Patser)

 
8. Best Music film

  • Peter Baert (Façades)
  • Hannes De Meyer (Patser)
  • Raf Keunen (Le fidèle)
  • Spinvis (Vele Hemels boven de zevende)
  • Liesa van der Aa (Cargo)

 
9. Best Editor film

  • Adil El Arbi, Bilall Fallah, Kobe Van Steenberghe, Thijs Van Nuffel (Patser)
  • Tom Denoyette (Cargo)
  • Alain Dessauvage (Le fidèle)
  • Bert Jacobs bert (Façades)
  • Philippe Ravoet (Het Tweede Gelaat)

 
10. Best Documentary

  • Ceres van Janet van den Brand (productie Diplodokus)
  • Cornered in molenbeek van Sahim Omar Kalifa (productie Fred Vrancken)
  • Michel, acteur verliest de woorden van Irma Wijsman en Patrick Minks (productie Irma Wijsman en Patrick Minks)
  • Rabot van Christina Vandekerckhove (productie Peter Krüger)
  • Taboe (een-reeks) van Philippe Geubels (productie Panenka)

 
11. Beste Film for Youth

  • Baba Yega:The Movie van Michael Van Ostade (productie Geronimo)
  • Helden boven Alles van Geerard van de Walle (productie Hotel Hungaria)
  • K3 Love Cruise van Frederik Sonck (productie Studio 100)
  • Rosie & Moussa van Dorothée van den Berghe (productie Caviar)
  • Zooks van Dimitri Leue (productie Sancta)

 
 
12. Best TV-serie

  • De Infiltrant van Joël Vanhoebrouck (productie Eyeworks)
  • Gevoel voor tumor van Tom Goris (productie Sylvester Productions)
  • Salamander 2 van Frank Van Mechelen (productie Skyline Entertainment)
  • Tabula rasa van Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts (productie Caviar)
  • Tytgat chocolat van Marc Bryssinck en Filip Lenaerts (productie De Mensen)

 
 
13. Best script TV-serie

  • Malin - Sarah Gozin, Veerle Baetens, Christophe Dirickx (Tabula rasa)
  • Bas Adriaensen, Philippe De Schepper (De Infiltrant)
  • Marc Bryssinck , Filip Lenaerts (Tytgat chocolat)
  • Leander Verdievel, Mathias Claeys, Tom Goris (Gevoel voor tumor)
  • Ward Hulselmans (Salamander 2)

 
14. Best director TV-serie

  • Tom Goris (Gevoel voor tumor)
  • Kaat Beels & Jonas Govaerts (Tabula rasa)
  • Marc Bryssinck , Filip Lenaerts (Tytgat chocolat)
  • Joël Vanhoebrouck (De Infiltrant)
  • Frank Van Mechelen (Salamander 2)

 
15. Best actor TV-serie

  • Jeroen Perceval (Tabula rasa)
  • Dirk Roofthooft (De infiltrant)
  • Peter van den Begin (Tabula rasa)
  • Stijn Van Opstal (Tabula rasa)
  • Geert Van Rampelberg (De infiltrant)

 
16. Best actress TV-serie

  • Veerle Baetens (Tabula rasa)
  • Natali Broods (De infiltrant)
  • Natali Broods (Tabula rasa)
  • Marthe Schneider (Gevoel voor tumor)
  • Lynn Van Royen (Tabula rasa)


Website by

Subscribe to our newsletter

{{ newsletter_message }}

x

{{ popup_title }}

{{ popup_close_text }}

x